Perth4x4.net Forums
 


Go Back   Perth4x4.net Forums > 4x4 Discussion > Garage > The Shed

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19-10-2007
grizzly's Avatar
grizzly grizzly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Thornlie
Posts: 446
Default hilux surf auto overdrive problem

Gday guys. im have a problem with my surfs auto, it doesnt seem to go into overdrive. i thinks it an electrical fault, so i have had it into a auto sparky. they tell me the solinoid is not getting power, but they cant get info to tell wether its an electrical module or the ecu. any help with this would be great
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-10-2007
Josh's Avatar
Josh Josh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Duncraig
Posts: 257
Default

possibly pm Jeff_WA he has alot of knowledge in things like this, he has mucked around with the auto box wiring and stuff in his surf.
__________________
"Fully sick....lets drive the powerlines every weekend and try and break something"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-10-2007
grizzly's Avatar
grizzly grizzly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Thornlie
Posts: 446
Default

the aut electrian and i reckon that the problem is the ecu. i have been ringing up wreckers to try and find one for my kzn130 but havent had any luck. if anyone has any idea it would be much appreciated, or if someone would like to donated there ecu for a few mintutes to make sure that is the problem that would be greatly appprecitated to.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-10-2007
Beattie's Avatar
Beattie Beattie is offline
Gettofab!!
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Balga
Posts: 1,497
Default

kzn130... sounds like a new toyo chassis number. Surely Toyota can plug their diag machine into it and see what the problem is? Is that what the auto leccy did? or just get a test light on it and sent you on your way?
__________________
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-10-2007
grizzly's Avatar
grizzly grizzly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Thornlie
Posts: 446
Default

the sparky checked the solenoid for power and it wasnt gettin any so he tried to trace it, but then he couldnt find any info on the vehicle. i have found out more info then they have by talkin to ppl on here. might give the diagnostic a go thou, see what toyota have to say.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23-10-2007
4.2BeautUte's Avatar
4.2BeautUte 4.2BeautUte is offline
Yes, I do hate you.
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: WA
Posts: 3,379
Default

There are heaps of transmission documents on the Australian surf forum with all the in's and outs of their workings.

http://www.toyotasurf.asn.au

It would seem strange that an ECU has just decided to "stop working" on one single part. Like changing into overdrive.

The overdrive is most likley not being activated by the ECU because it has gone back into fail safe mode. This would happen because of either a faulty sensor or somthing actually being wrong with the gearbox (perhaps the solinoid is drawing too much current because it is jammed or somthing).

I highly doubt that the ECU has failed, otherwise the engne would not go. It's all one unit on those.

If you can identify which wire leads to the overdrive solinoid you could potentially give it 12v while driving in 3rd and see if it kicks in.

I would also be trying to find another auto leccy or transmission mob, if they can't work it out then they are obviously not qualified to work on your vehicle. There are many, many transmission and auto leccy places that have worked on surfs and been able to easily identify which cable does what from the ECU to the transmission. I would have though one of the first things to do would be to pull the transmission pan off and check the impedance of the solinoid and check to see if it activated when given 12v or not.... but hey, I'm no expert.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16-11-2007
grizzly's Avatar
grizzly grizzly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Thornlie
Posts: 446
Default

hey guys just to let you know, i fixed the over drive problem. it ended up being the computer after all. i tried changing the tps as we thought it wasnt giving the ecu enoiught volts but that didnt help.
just thought id put this on so that if anyone else has the same problem they can have an idea of ehat is wrong
thanks Graeme
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-11-2007
MrHilux MrHilux is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: QLD
Posts: 104
Default

Graeme, do you still have the old computer, try plugging it in again and see if it works. Just a long shot, but might have been corrosion in the plug pins. It's a common thing to happen with auto electrics.

Can you also let me know how the install goes with that kit I sent when you get it. If you need any assistance, don't hesitate to ask any questions. Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18-11-2007
grizzly's Avatar
grizzly grizzly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Thornlie
Posts: 446
Default

yeah still have the old computer, gunna keep it as a spare. after all the stuffing around i cant really be bothered taking it out and putting it back in again, i have done it about 5 times and am getting sick of doing it. im just gladits all fixed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +8. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.